Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £80,000 * 0.0% -1.6%
Jun 2017 £80,000 -0.6% -2.7%
Apr 2007 £85,000 4.9% 2.3%
Aug 2004 £75,000 40.6% 38.6%
Nov 2003 £58,500 35.4% 33.6%
Oct 2001 £30,500 1.3% -0.7%
Jan 1995 £28,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Mill Gate.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £80,000 £1,176 £98,362 £1,446
Jun 2017 £80,000 £1,176 £112,461 £1,654
Apr 2007 £85,000 £1,250 £113,417 £1,668
Aug 2004 £75,000 £1,103 £117,546 £1,729
Nov 2003 £58,500 £860 £141,752 £2,085
Oct 2001 £30,500 £449 £116,456 £1,713
Jan 1995 £28,000 £412 £133,169 £1,958

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SYK291541
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
48 Mill Gate, Bentley, Doncaster
Owner
PROPERGAINDER COMPANY LTD (Company reference number: 12372992)
Proprietor address: 48 Mill Gate, Bentley, Doncaster DN5 0DF
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 May 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Mill Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Mill Gate.

Photos for 48 Mill Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.