4, Valley View Drive, TR1 3UL
4 Valley View Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Truro. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £340,000 8.6% 6.4% Jan 2016 £215,000 52.1% 53.5% Aug 2015 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Valley View Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,485 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £340,000 £4,857 £383,917 £5,485 Jan 2016 £215,000 £3,071 £295,493 £4,221 Aug 2015 £179,950 £2,571 £253,873 £3,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Valley View Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 4 Valley View Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 PA16/02188
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Valley View Drive Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.