71, Wittenham Way, E4 6JP
71 Wittenham Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,932 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,610 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £350,000 £5,932 £389,970 £6,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.