Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £128,000 3.4% 1.5%
Jan 2015 £103,500 -0.2% -2.4%
Dec 2005 £105,000 16.0% 14.2%
Jun 2000 £46,500 16.1% 14.7%
Jun 1999 £39,850 -8.4% -10.4%
Nov 1998 £41,950 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £128,000 £2,370 £155,448 £2,879
Jan 2015 £103,500 £1,917 £170,495 £3,157
Dec 2005 £105,000 £1,944 £173,839 £3,219
Jun 2000 £46,500 £861 £200,506 £3,713
Jun 1999 £39,850 £738 £177,838 £3,293
Nov 1998 £41,950 £777 £168,624 £3,123

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 65 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Middle Close.

Photos for 65 Middle Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.