Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £100,000 0.4% -1.3%
Jun 2011 £96,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Transporter Way.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £100,000 £1,449 £125,524 £1,819
Jun 2011 £96,000 £1,391 £119,020 £1,725

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Transporter Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Transporter Way.

Photos for 12 Transporter Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: