Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£228,000 Nov 2020 1.8% -0.2% £251,508
£175,000 Apr 2006 2.3% 0.1% £252,006
£167,500 Apr 2004 na na £268,929
Floor plan
Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,620 per sqm (£243 per sqft) in Nov 2020. For context, homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,270 per square metre (£222 and £303 per square foot) . See the analysis of Salford M6-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £209,000 and £284,000 (87 m² × typical £/sqm in Salford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Chaplin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2018) of 19 Chaplin Close.

Photos for 19 Chaplin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.