Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £148,000 3.3% 1.2%
Oct 2002 £81,500 18.3% 16.5%
Dec 2000 £60,000 1.3% -0.6%
Aug 1995 £56,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Torcross Close.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £148,000 £2,467 £180,693 £3,012
Oct 2002 £81,500 £1,358 £183,872 £3,065
Dec 2000 £60,000 £1,000 £170,676 £2,845
Aug 1995 £56,000 £933 £173,081 £2,885

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,460 per square metre (£158 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Torcross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Torcross Close.

Photos for 20 Torcross Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.