5, Woodham Gate, DL5 4UB
5 Woodham Gate is a 137 m² detached home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £340,000 5.0% 2.9% Jan 2019 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Woodham Gate.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £340,000 £2,482 £387,651 £2,830 Jan 2019 £300,000 £2,190 £365,660 £2,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,260 per square metre (£121 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 834 square metres (8,977 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Woodham Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Woodham Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.