11, Lancaster Drive, BH18 9EQ
11 Lancaster Drive is a 127 m² detached home in Broadstone. It sold for £574,950 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £574,950 6.8% 4.6% Mar 2006 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Lancaster Drive.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,773 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £574,950 £4,527 £606,180 £4,773 Mar 2006 £210,000 £1,654 £422,399 £3,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadstone are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,080 per square metre (£383 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 11 Lancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 APP/19/01363/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Lancaster Drive, Broadstone,
- Description:
- Side extension to provide enlarged kitchen/diner, together with utility/wc space
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 APP/11/00935/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Lancaster Drive, Broadstone,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.