3, Tiptree Close, E4 6XP
3 Tiptree Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £322,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £322,500 5.6% 3.9% Mar 2012 £195,000 3.2% 0.9% May 2002 £142,500 16.5% 14.7% Nov 2000 £113,000 11.9% 9.8% Sep 1995 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Tiptree Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,201 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,910 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £322,500 £6,202 £359,330 £6,910 Mar 2012 £195,000 £3,750 £392,073 £7,540 May 2002 £142,500 £2,740 £467,169 £8,984 Nov 2000 £113,000 £2,173 £429,460 £8,259 Sep 1995 £63,000 £1,212 £465,712 £8,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Tiptree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Tiptree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: