1, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
1 Farmbrook is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £283,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £283,000 3.9% 2.1% Jun 2011 £195,000 8.0% 5.5% Nov 2001 £93,171 5.0% 3.4% May 1997 £74,800 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,161 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £283,000 £4,162 £318,780 £4,688 Jun 2011 £195,000 £2,868 £383,916 £5,646 Nov 2001 £93,171 £1,370 £298,180 £4,385 May 1997 £74,800 £1,100 £413,415 £6,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: