38, Friar Street, NG10 1BZ
38 Friar Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Long Eaton. It sold for £139,995 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £139,995 19.1% 16.9% Mar 2017 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Friar Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £139,995 £2,333 £167,545 £2,792 Mar 2017 £67,500 £1,125 £106,854 £1,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Friar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Friar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 0517/0024
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Friar Street Long Eaton Derbyshir
- Description:
- Rear first floor extension
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area