7, Oakhurst Close, IG6 2LT
7 Oakhurst Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Fairlop. It sold for £432,250 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £432,250 4.7% 2.6% Jan 2017 £353,000 12.7% 11.1% Feb 2012 £197,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,859 per square metre (£730 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,805 per square metre (£818 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £432,250 £7,859 £484,300 £8,805 Jan 2017 £353,000 £6,418 £437,061 £7,947 Feb 2012 £197,000 £3,582 £361,382 £6,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlop are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,350 per square metre (£454 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Oakhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Oakhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: