Chapel Cottage, CA10 3AL
Chapel Cottage is a 75 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £199,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £199,000 4.4% 2.3% Aug 2001 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £199,000 £2,653 £235,180 £3,136 Aug 2001 £84,950 £1,133 £242,601 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.