14, Scott Close, CF62 4JL
14 Scott Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in St Athan. It sold for £124,950 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £124,950 16.0% 14.3% Feb 2019 £90,000 0.2% -2.0% Jun 2004 £88,000 23.6% 21.7% Oct 2000 £40,940 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Scott Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £124,950 £1,488 £151,867 £1,808 Feb 2019 £90,000 £1,071 £128,193 £1,526 Jun 2004 £88,000 £1,048 £197,978 £2,357 Oct 2000 £40,940 £487 £197,222 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Athan are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,330 per square metre (£191 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Scott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 14 Scott Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.