135, Watkins Square, CF14 5FJ
135 Watkins Square is a 99 m² terraced home in Llanishen. It sold for £257,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £257,500 2.9% 0.9% Oct 2008 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Watkins Square.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £257,500 £2,601 £319,292 £3,225 Oct 2008 £180,000 £1,818 £285,958 £2,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: