Oaklands, Castle Road, NP15 2JZ
Oaklands Castle Road is a 137 m² detached home in Raglan. It sold for £450,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £450,000 1.1% -1.0% Sep 2005 £380,000 18.1% 16.2% Sep 2002 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £450,000 £3,285 £533,169 £3,892 Sep 2005 £380,000 £2,774 £698,263 £5,097 Sep 2002 £230,000 £1,679 £663,410 £4,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raglan are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,210 per square metre (£287 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 867 square metres (9,332 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oaklands Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Oaklands Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: