49, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
49 Yew Tree Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Hilton. It sold for £227,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £227,000 4.4% 2.3% Jan 2010 £138,000 7.8% 5.7% Jun 2000 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £227,000 £2,495 £257,782 £2,833 Jan 2010 £138,000 £1,516 £223,501 £2,456 Jun 2000 £67,000 £736 £238,963 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 49 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: