3, Monkwell Square, EC2Y 5BN
3 Monkwell Square is a 59 m² flat in Moorgate. It sold for £675,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £675,000 4.0% 1.8% May 2006 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Monkwell Square.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,440 per square metre (£1,063 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,340 per square metre (£1,054 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £675,000 £11,441 £669,048 £11,340 May 2006 £375,000 £6,356 £742,521 £12,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moorgate are now selling for between £12,550 and £13,030 per square metre (£1,165 and £1,210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £740,000 and £769,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Monkwell Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Monkwell Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.