12, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
12 Surrey Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £350,000 2.7% 0.9% Jan 2015 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Surrey Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £350,000 £3,933 £406,837 £4,571 Jan 2015 £295,000 £3,315 £431,020 £4,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 PL/14/0899
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Surrey Road Reading
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed alterations and renovations to an existing dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: