16, Victoria Square, TR18 2EP
16 Victoria Square is a 51 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £245,000 13.1% 11.0% Nov 2019 £197,500 3.1% 1.1% Dec 2015 £175,000 0.9% -1.4% Aug 2005 £160,000 24.1% 22.2% Apr 2001 £62,500 13.9% 12.0% Jul 1998 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Victoria Square.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £245,000 £4,804 £250,340 £4,909 Nov 2019 £197,500 £3,873 £245,983 £4,823 Dec 2015 £175,000 £3,431 £249,736 £4,897 Aug 2005 £160,000 £3,137 £242,587 £4,757 Apr 2001 £62,500 £1,225 £212,959 £4,176 Jul 1998 £44,000 £863 £222,820 £4,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Victoria Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Victoria Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 PA20/00531
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Poppy Cottage 16 Victoria Square Penzance
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent: Replace 5 single-glazed softwood windows and 1 single-glazed stable door at the rear of the property with double-glazed hard wood equivalents
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 PA20/00530
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Poppy Cottage 16 Victoria Square Penzance
- Description:
- To replace 5 single-glazed softwood windows and 1 single-glazed stable door at the rear of the property with double-glazed hard wood equivalents
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied