32, Alner Road, DT11 7FJ
32 Alner Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Blandford Forum. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £280,000 3.6% 1.9% Sep 2014 £219,950 2.9% 0.4% Dec 2008 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Alner Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £280,000 £3,111 £313,076 £3,479 Sep 2014 £219,950 £2,444 £308,626 £3,429 Dec 2008 £187,000 £2,078 £255,841 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blandford Forum are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,100 per square metre (£269 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Alner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 32 Alner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: