72, Main Street, CB6 2ST
72 Main Street is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £345,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £345,000 4.4% 2.4% Jul 2009 £207,000 4.5% 1.7% Jan 2006 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £345,000 £2,949 £408,887 £3,495 Jul 2009 £207,000 £1,769 £425,386 £3,636 Jan 2006 £177,500 £1,517 £347,855 £2,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 72 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.