101, Stopsley Way, LU2 7UU
101 Stopsley Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £276,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £276,000 5.9% 3.9% Oct 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Stopsley Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,312 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,858 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £276,000 £4,312 £310,895 £4,858 Oct 1997 £72,500 £1,133 £387,161 £6,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Stopsley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Stopsley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.