Property data
Sale history
£195,500 on Aug 2021
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £195,500 £2,475 £224,576 £2,843

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.