Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Aug 2021
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £115,000 £1,825 £139,238 £2,210

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hakin are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,270 per square metre (£139 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.