1, The Shires, LU2 7QA
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £167,000 Apr 2021 5.0% 3.0% £175,707 £95,000 Sep 2009 na na £161,354 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,783 per sqm (£259 per sqft) in Apr 2021. For context, homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot) . See the analysis of Luton LU2-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £197,000 and £269,000 (60 m² × typical £/sqm in Luton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Shires. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 1 The Shires.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: