56, Llantwit Road, CF37 1TY
56 Llantwit Road is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Pontypridd. It sold for £243,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £243,000 2.5% 0.4% Aug 2006 £170,000 4.6% 2.7% Dec 2002 £144,000 73.5% 70.0% Feb 2002 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £243,000 £1,381 £331,611 £1,884 Aug 2006 £170,000 £966 £263,062 £1,495 Dec 2002 £144,000 £818 £426,956 £2,426 Feb 2002 £91,000 £517 £343,288 £1,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Llantwit Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Llantwit Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.