3, Cowley Road, SW14 8QD
3 Cowley Road is a 95 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £742,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £742,500 6.0% 4.1% Feb 2011 £408,000 5.5% 2.7% Dec 2005 £310,000 5.8% 3.9% Feb 2002 £249,950 11.3% 9.7% Aug 1997 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,815 per square metre (£726 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,574 per square metre (£704 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £742,500 £7,816 £719,510 £7,574 Feb 2011 £408,000 £4,295 £622,347 £6,551 Dec 2005 £310,000 £3,263 £625,089 £6,580 Feb 2002 £249,950 £2,631 £656,006 £6,905 Aug 1997 £154,000 £1,621 £813,612 £8,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £736,000 and £978,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 3 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 16/2007/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Cowley Road Mortlake Londo
- Description:
- Creation of a roof terrace on existing flat roof.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.