80, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
80 Chapel Way is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £540,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £540,000 4.3% 2.8% Jul 2019 £500,000 3.5% 1.5% Jun 2010 £365,000 11.1% 8.9% Aug 1998 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,997 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £540,000 £4,615 £584,692 £4,997 Jul 2019 £500,000 £4,274 £579,595 £4,954 Jun 2010 £365,000 £3,120 £632,594 £5,407 Aug 1998 £105,000 £897 £469,515 £4,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £743,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: