29, Farmington Drive, OX28 5GH
29 Farmington Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Witney. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £255,000 10.4% 9.2% Jan 2020 £227,500 -19.1% -19.1% Oct 2019 £240,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,352 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £255,000 £4,474 £305,089 £5,352 Jan 2020 £227,500 £3,991 £267,086 £4,686 Oct 2019 £240,000 £4,211 £279,510 £4,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,000 per square metre (£361 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.