8, Abbott Close, OX11 8HX
8 Abbott Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £305,000 3.1% 1.8% Jul 2018 £281,000 7.3% 5.1% Aug 2009 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Abbott Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,426 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,070 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £305,000 £3,427 £362,199 £4,070 Jul 2018 £281,000 £3,157 £332,125 £3,732 Aug 2009 £150,000 £1,685 £262,152 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Abbott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 8 Abbott Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: