41, Hill Terrace, DL12 0SL
41 Hill Terrace is a 109 m² detached home in Middleton In Teesdale. It sold for £365,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £365,000 4.5% 2.3% Dec 2005 £185,000 16.2% 14.1% Oct 2003 £133,500 75.4% 72.5% Mar 2001 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Hill Terrace.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £365,000 £3,349 £412,345 £3,783 Dec 2005 £185,000 £1,697 £266,096 £2,441 Oct 2003 £133,500 £1,225 £231,406 £2,123 Mar 2001 £32,000 £294 £96,907 £889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton In Teesdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,930 per square metre (£152 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Hill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 41 Hill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.