80, Brockenhurst Way, CM3 4XW
80 Brockenhurst Way is a 40 m² terraced home in Danbury. It sold for £202,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £202,000 27.7% 23.6% Nov 2020 £172,500 2.3% 0.3% Aug 2006 £124,500 10.8% 8.6% Jun 2003 £90,000 19.5% 17.9% Aug 2001 £64,500 10.1% 8.5% Jun 2000 £58,000 23.2% 21.2% May 1997 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Brockenhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,558 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £202,000 £5,050 £222,305 £5,558 Nov 2020 £172,500 £4,312 £199,904 £4,998 Aug 2006 £124,500 £3,112 £231,424 £5,786 Jun 2003 £90,000 £2,250 £204,038 £5,101 Aug 2001 £64,500 £1,612 £213,942 £5,349 Jun 2000 £58,000 £1,450 £224,732 £5,618 May 1997 £30,500 £762 £174,482 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Brockenhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 80 Brockenhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.