3, Grove Place, CF14 4QS
3 Grove Place is a 118 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £337,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £337,500 5.2% 3.5% Jun 2013 £225,500 4.6% 2.2% Jun 2002 £137,500 35.5% 33.3% May 1996 £22,000 26.1% 20.8% Nov 1995 £19,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Grove Place.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £337,500 £2,860 £400,062 £3,390 Jun 2013 £225,500 £1,911 £392,635 £3,327 Jun 2002 £137,500 £1,165 £417,916 £3,542 May 1996 £22,000 £186 £125,731 £1,066 Nov 1995 £19,500 £165 £113,274 £960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Grove Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Grove Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: