6, Berwick Road, WD6 4BQ
6 Berwick Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £465,000 0.0% -1.8% Jul 2015 £465,000 6.8% 4.7% Sep 1997 £144,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Berwick Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £465,000 £3,321 £512,858 £3,663 Jul 2015 £465,000 £3,321 £632,561 £4,518 Sep 1997 £144,000 £1,029 £822,673 £5,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £683,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Berwick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Berwick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.