43a, High Street, E11 2AA
43a High Street is a 118 m² flat in Wanstead. It sold for £568,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £568,500 Leasehold 5.3% 3.9% Apr 2014 £397,000 Leasehold 5.1% 2.6% Nov 2002 £225,000 Leasehold -74.0% -74.5% Jul 2002 £340,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,817 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £568,500 £4,818 £575,787 £4,880 Apr 2014 £397,000 £3,364 £560,101 £4,747 Nov 2002 £225,000 £1,907 £571,508 £4,843 Jul 2002 £340,000 £2,881 £1,190,848 £10,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £756,000 and £1,047,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 43a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: