10, Rookery Way, BN9 0SB
10 Rookery Way is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Newhaven. It sold for £266,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £266,000 3.5% 1.7% Jun 2011 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Rookery Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,586 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,990 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £266,000 £4,586 £289,447 £4,990 Jun 2011 £189,000 £3,259 £320,761 £5,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,010 per square metre (£290 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Rookery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Rookery Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.