98, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QH
98 Gathurst Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £127,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £127,500 10.9% 9.3% Jun 2018 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £127,500 £2,056 £168,549 £2,719 Jun 2018 £95,000 £1,532 £142,022 £2,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 98 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.