Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £230,000 17.2% 15.4%
Nov 2019 £177,000 16.6% 14.5%
Nov 2017 £130,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,110 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £230,000 £3,194 £295,918 £4,110
Nov 2019 £177,000 £2,458 £277,961 £3,861
Nov 2017 £130,000 £1,806 £237,700 £3,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Cymric Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cymric Close.

Photos for 7 Cymric Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.