Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £162,500 -0.1% -2.0%
Jan 2019 £163,000 4.3% 2.4%
Oct 2015 £142,000 5.5% 3.9%
Jan 2012 £116,000 -0.2% -2.9%
Sep 2004 £118,000 17.2% 15.5%
Mar 2002 £79,950 23.0% 21.5%
Jun 1999 £45,000 7.3% 5.1%
Aug 1996 £37,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Ramshaw Drive.

Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £162,500 £4,514 £161,666 £4,491
Jan 2019 £163,000 £4,528 £160,912 £4,470
Oct 2015 £142,000 £3,944 £165,481 £4,597
Jan 2012 £116,000 £3,222 £175,005 £4,861
Sep 2004 £118,000 £3,278 £167,594 £4,655
Mar 2002 £79,950 £2,221 £167,907 £4,664
Jun 1999 £45,000 £1,250 £149,347 £4,149
Aug 1996 £37,000 £1,028 £185,757 £5,160

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Ramshaw Drive.

Photos for 96 Ramshaw Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.