12, Nicholas Road, RM8 3EB
12 Nicholas Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £335,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £335,000 5.6% 4.0% Nov 2014 £236,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Nicholas Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £335,000 £2,991 £382,376 £3,414 Nov 2014 £236,000 £2,107 £394,695 £3,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00386/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Nicholas Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a rear dormer extension including three roof lights to the front and a Juliette balcony to facilitate conversion of roof space into habitable accommodation
- Summary:
- 03 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.