52c, Coombe Road, BN2 4EA
52c Coombe Road is a 41 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £200,000 2.8% 0.9% Aug 2016 £176,000 7.2% 5.0% Feb 2001 £60,000 27.8% 26.0% Dec 1996 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52c, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,936 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £200,000 £4,878 £202,372 £4,936 Aug 2016 £176,000 £4,293 £193,436 £4,718 Feb 2001 £60,000 £1,463 £194,743 £4,750 Dec 1996 £21,500 £524 £111,497 £2,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52c Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52c Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 11 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: