5, Coalville Mews, CO1 2JJ
5 Coalville Mews is a 71 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £247,500 0.8% -0.9% Oct 2017 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Coalville Mews.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £247,500 £3,486 £276,356 £3,892 Oct 2017 £240,000 £3,380 £289,587 £4,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- EX831672
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Artillery Street, Colchester
- Owner
-
COLCHESTER CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road, Colchester CO3 3WG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2009
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 5 Coalville Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Coalville Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Colchester City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.