33, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
33 Forresters Drive is a 60 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £292,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £292,500 3.2% 1.2% Feb 2008 £193,000 11.2% 9.3% May 1997 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,469 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £292,500 £4,875 £328,134 £5,469 Feb 2008 £193,000 £3,217 £358,008 £5,967 May 1997 £61,500 £1,025 £338,608 £5,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 33 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: