35, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
35 Quayside Walk is a 65 m² flat in Marchwood. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £235,000 2.0% -0.1% Feb 2004 £167,000 9.5% 7.8% Jan 2001 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £235,000 £3,615 £248,477 £3,823 Feb 2004 £167,000 £2,569 £241,191 £3,711 Jan 2001 £126,000 £1,938 £300,642 £4,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 35 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: