67, Eley Drive, BN2 7FG
67 Eley Drive is a 147 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £675,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £675,000 5.1% 3.0% May 2003 £274,000 22.4% 20.5% Jul 1997 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Eley Drive.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,591 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £675,000 £4,592 £684,795 £4,658 May 2003 £274,000 £1,864 £664,165 £4,518 Jul 1997 £85,000 £578 £482,805 £3,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £650,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Eley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Eley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 BH2004/00574/CL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Eley Drive, Rottingdean, Brighton
- Description:
- Proposed flat roof dormer to rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.