3, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
3 Alfred Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £485,800 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £485,800 4.7% 2.6% Jul 2006 £250,000 8.1% 6.2% Aug 2002 £183,625 11.9% 9.9% Jul 1995 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,842 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,418 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £485,800 £6,842 £526,670 £7,418 Jul 2006 £250,000 £3,521 £555,633 £7,826 Aug 2002 £183,625 £2,586 £519,590 £7,318 Jul 1995 £82,500 £1,162 £651,230 £9,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.