Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£640,000 Apr 2021 4.2% 2.3% £683,490
£390,000 May 2009 1.1% -1.4% £746,395
£370,000 Aug 2004 na na £807,868
£100,000 Jul 2004 -9.0% -10.3% £218,342
£181,000 Mar 1998 na na £861,088
Floor plan
Floorplan Rowan Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,289 per sqm (£491 per sqft) in Apr 2021. For context, homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,700 and £6,070 per square metre (£436 and £563 per square foot) . See the analysis of Winchester SO22-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £569,000 and £734,000 (121 m² × typical £/sqm in Winchester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rowan Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in October 2020) of Rowan Cottage Main Road.

Photos for Rowan Cottage Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 09/01719/TPC
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Rowan Cottage Main Road Littleton Winchester Hampshire
Description:
Fell 1 no. Silver Beech
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.