26, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
26 Lynton Road is a 154 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £630,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £630,000 4.9% 2.8% Mar 2001 £240,000 14.3% 12.8% Dec 1997 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £630,000 £4,091 £696,818 £4,525 Mar 2001 £240,000 £1,558 £865,201 £5,618 Dec 1997 £155,000 £1,006 £816,902 £5,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £696,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,149 square metres (12,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 26 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/0580/VAR
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Lynton Road Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) of permission 21/0852/FUL to replace plans with new revisions which includes that the garage be moved forward slightly and decrease in size of ground floor and first floor extensions
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/0852/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 139 And 141 High Street Honiton
- Description:
- Full: Change of use from tennis courts (Use Class F2) to caravan storage (Sui Generis).
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 CPT/657/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved